Basketball Playoffs 2018-2019 01/03/2019 10:23
**Playoff Rule #1 - 1st and 2nd place from the same section cannot meet until the finals
**Seeding is based on win percentage. If there are ties in win % the standard tie break procedure is used(Gouverning Rules p.13).
Juvenile Boys Division II - 1 Section (13 teams - Top 8 overall)
Quarter Final Semi Final Final Champions
Feb 18th- EMSB PED DAY- Alternate dates are 14th & 15th
1st place (home) -WHS-61
 
P1- Tuesday February 12th  -3:45 Winner of P1 - WHS-64  
at Westmount HS    
     
8th place-MAI-53    
P39-Thursday Febraury 14th-3:45  
at Westmount High School Winner of P39 - WHS (home team)- 63
   
4th place (home)-ESLJP-58    
     
P4- Tuesday February 12th  -3:45 Winner of P4 - LCC-52  
at Lower Canada College  
  P64- Wednesday Febraury 20th- 7:30
 5th place-LCC-61 at Loyola High School
    Westmount High School
2nd place (home)-SELW-68   Game MVP: Ronaldo Robinson - WHS
   
P2- Tuesday February 12th  -3:45 Winner of P2 - SELW-57  
at Selwyn House    
     
7th place - RIVHS-49 P40-Monday Febraury 18th-5:00 DH  
at Selwyn House  
   Winner of P40- SELW - 56
 
3rd place (home)  - HSBHS-93  
   
P3- Thursday  February 14th  -3:45 Winner of P3 - HSBHS-56
at Howard S. Billings High School
 
6th place  - MMA-79
Juvenile Boys Division III - 1 Section (12 teams - Top 8 overall)  
Quarter Final Semi Final Final Champions
FEB 21st- STT- PTI- alternate date feb 25th
Feb 14th- LAURN EVENT
1st place (home) -ALTU-66
   
P25- Friday, February 8th - 1:45 Winner of P25 - ALTU-56  
at Centre Sportif Cote-des-Neiges     
     
8th place-BIAL-56    
P46-Friday Febraury 22nd-2:00  
at Centre Sportif Cote-des-Neiges  Winner of P46 -LAURN-59
   
4th place (home)-LAURN - 53    
     
P28- Wednesday  February 20th  -3:45 Winner of P28 - LAURN-72  
at LaurenHIll High School  
   
 5th place- JFKHS - 47  
  P69- Monday Febraury 25th-3:30 Pierrefonds Comp High School
2nd place (home)-PCHS-69 at Pierrefonds Comp. High School Game MVP: Yasin Aguste-PCHS
   
P26- Thursday February 14th  -3:30 Winner of P26- PCHS - 55  
at Pierrefonds Comp. High School    
     
7th place - GAA-39 P47-Tuesday Febraury 19th-2:30 TH  
at Pierrefonds Comp. High School  
   Winner of P47 - PCHS-67
 
3rd place (home)  - STT-62  
   
P27- Thursday February 14th  -3:00 Winner of P27-STT - 47
at St. Thomas High School
 
6th place  - HZHS-50
Juvenile Boys Division IV - (4 Sections (16 teams - Top 4 overall from A/B & Top 4 overall from C/D)  
Tie- Breaker Quarter Final Semi Final Final Champions
Feb 18th- EMSB & STG PED DAY- alternate date Feb 20th
FEB 21st- RIVHS & MACD PTI
FEB 14th- ROYAL School Wide Event 
FEB 14th- BIAL School Wide Event 
  1st place A/B (home) - KUPER-35
 
P31- Thursday February 14th -3:45  Winner of P31 - KUPER-62  
at Kuper Academy     
     
4th place C/D - RVALE-29    
P43- Monday February 18th-3:45  
at Kuper Academy  Winner of P43 -KUPER-66
   
2nd place C/D (home)  - STG-59    
     
P34- Thursday February 14th -3:15 Winner of P34 - RIVHS-45  
at St. George's High School  
   
 3rd place A/B  - RIVHS-80  
  P73- Monday Febraury 25th - 1:00 TH Kuper Academy
1st place C/D   (Home)-VMC-54 at Kuper Academy
   
YYA-41 P33- Thursday February 14th -3:45  Winner of P33 - VMC - 60  
  at Vincent Massey Collegiate    
TB3- Tuesday  February 12th -5:00 DH      
at Lower Canada College 4th place A/B (seed 4 AB) - LCC-51 P44- Wednesday February 20th-3:45  
  at Vincent Massey Collegiate  
LCC-44   Winner of P44 - ROYAL-33
 
2nd place A/B (home) - ROYAL - 41  
   
P32-Tuesday February 19th -5:00 Winner of P32 - ROYAL - 62
at Royal West Academy
 
  3rd place C/D ) - LMAC - 33
Juvenile Girls Division II - 1 Section (6 teams - Top 4 overall)
Semi Final Final Champions
1st place (home) - LCC-55
   
P65- Thursday February 21st-4:30 Winner of P65-LCC-39
at Lower Canada College  
   
   
4th place - ESD-36 P77-Tuesday February 26th-6:30 DH
  at Lower Canada College  Miss Edgar's & Miss Cramp's School
2nd place (home) - ECS-45   Game MVP- Christine Geraldo- ECS
   
P66- Thursday February 21st-3:45  
at  Sacred Heart School of Mtl.  Winner of P66-ECS-43
   
   
3rd place - WIC-40  
Juvenile Girls Division III -1 Section (11 teams - Top 8 overall)
Quarter Final Semi Final Final Champions
If the Study wins QF the SF will be feb 20th 
FEB 21st- MACD PTI
FEB 21st- STT PTI- alternate date feb 25th
Feb 15th- MMA event
1st place (home) - STT-65
 
P19-Friday Febraury 15th  -4:00  Winner of P19 - STT - 44  
at St. Thomas High School    
     
8th place- WHS- 49    
P48-Wednesday Febraury 20th-4:30  
at St Thomas High School Winner of P48 - STT (home)-46
   
4th place (home)- SHSM-54    
     
P22- Monday February 18th  -5:15 Winner of P22 - SHSM - 39  
at Sacred Heart School of Mtl.  
   
 5th place- BIAL-34  
  P70- Monday, Febraury 25th - 3:45pm St Thomas High School
2nd place (home)- STUDY-41 at St. Thomas High School Game MVP: Jackie Lopez-STT
   
P20- Monday February 18th  -3:45 Winner of P20-STUDY - 30  
at The Study    
     
7th place - MMA-19 P49-Wednesday Febraury 20th-3:45  
at The Study  
   Winner of P49 - KUPER-16
 
3rd place (home)  - KUPER-28  
   
P21- Thursday February 14th  -5:00 DH Winner of P21-KUPER - 32
at Kuper Academy
 
6th place  - HZHS-25
Juvenile Girls Division IV - 1 Section (11 teams -  Top 8 overall)  
Quarter Final Semi Final Final Champions
Feb 22nd- BHS PED DAY **if traf wins the games must start at 5:15**
FEB 21st- BHS PTI alternate date the 25th **JFKHS-conflict Feb 26 
LA- Feb 19-22- CONFLICT alternate date 18th
FACE - FEB 18-19 Ped Day
1st place (home) - BHS - 39
 
P52- Tuesday February 19th  -5:15 (DH) Winner of P52 - BHS (home)-31  
at Beaconsfield High School    
     
8th place-HA - 22    
P67-Tuesday February 26th-4:00  
at Beaconsfield High School  Winner of P67 -LA-19
   
4th place (home)-TRAF-28    
     
P55- Monday February 25th  4:45 Winner of P55 - LA-36  
at Trafalgar School for Girls  
   
 5th place- LA-31  
  P80- Thursday, February 28th- 3:30 St George's High School
2nd place (home)- STG - 44 at St Georges High School Game MVP: Claudia Lighter- STG
   
P53- Tuesday February 19th  -5:15 Winner of P53 - STG (home)-33  
at St Georges School of Mtl.    
     
7th place - LCC - 10  
P68-Tuesday, February 26th - 4:45  
at St Georges School of Mtl.  Winner of P68-STG-39
 
3rd place (home)  - FACE-36  
   
P54- Moday, February 25th - 3:30pm Winner of P54-FACE-18
at McGill University
 
6th place  - JFKHS-22
Midget Boys Division II - 2 Sections (14 teams - Top 4 from each section )
Quarter Final Semi Final Final Champions
Feb 18th- EMSB & LOY PED DAY- alternate dates 14-15
** If WHS wins P17 the SF game will be played the 19th**
1A (home) - STT-56
 
P15- Thursday February 14th  -4:30 DH Winner of P15 -  - 61  
at St. Thomas High School    
     
4B- LOY-66    
P37-Tuesday February 19th-3:30  
at Lower Canada College  Winner of P37 - LOY (home team) - 52
   
2B (home)-LCC-54    
     
P18- Friday February 15th  - 3:30 DH Winner of P18 - LCC - 53  
at Lower Canada College  
  P63- Wednesday  February 20th- 5:45
3A-LA-47 at Loyola High School
    Howard S Billings High School
1B (home)- WHS-70   Game MVP: Kashis Azemard - HSBHS
   
P17- Friday February 15th  -3:45 Winner of P17- WHS - 55  
at Westmount High School    
     
4A -LCCHS- 47 P38-Tuesday February 19th-3:45  
at Westmount High School  
   Winner of P38 - HSBHS - 59
 
2A (home)  - RIVHS-66  
   
P16- Friday February 15th  -3:45 Winner of P16-HSBHS - 60
at Riverdale High School
 
3B  - HSBHS-69
Midget Boys Division III- 1 Section (7 teams - Top 4 overall)
Tie Breaker Semi Final Final Champions
Feb 18th- EMSB PED DAY
FEB 21st- BHS PTI
1st place (home) -HA-67
 
P41- Monday February 18th -6:15 TH
at Hebrew Academy  Winner of P41- HA-63
BIAL-70    
     
TB1- Tuesday, February 12th - 4:00 4th place - BIAL-24  
at Beaconsfield HS  
BHS (home)-59 P72- Thursday February  21st-3:45
at Hebrew Academy Hebrew Academy
  Game MVP: Moshe Azoulay- HA
 
 3rd place-LAURN - 63  
   
P42- Tuesday  February 19th -3:45  
at Herzliah High School  Winner of P42 - LAURN-58
 
 
2nd place (home)-HZHS - 55
Midget Boys Division IV - 1 Section (12 teams - Top 8 overall )
Quarter Final Semi Final Final Champions
Feb 18th- EMSB PED DAY-alternate date feb 20
Feb 22nd- Ped day for KUPER
**if kuper makes the final it with be on 27th**
1st place (home) - KUPER-75
 
P9- Tuesday February 12th  -3:45 Winner of P9 - KUPER - 52  
at Kuper Academy    
     
8th place-MACD-28    
P29-Wednesday February 20th-3:45   
at Kuper Academy Winner of P29 - KUPER (home)-41
   
4th place (home)- RVALE-29    
     
P12- Friday February 15th  -3:30 Winner of P12- VMC - 30  
at Royal Vale  
   
 5th place- VMC-33 P45-Monday February 25th - 4:00 TH
  at Kuper Academy Kuper Academy
2nd place (home)- VILLA-48  
   
P10- Tuesday February 12th  -3:45 Winner of P10-VILLA-47  
at  Villa Maria High School    
     
7th place - PCHS-39 P30-Thursday February 14th-3:45  
at Villa Maria High School  
   Winner of P30-VILLA-48
 
3rd place (home)  - LMAC-45  
   
P11- Tuesday February 12th  -2:45 Winner of P11-LMAC-38
at Laurier Macdonald High School
 
6th place  - YYA-40
Midget Girls Division II - 2 Sections (5 teams - Top 3 overall)
Semi Final Final Champions
2nd place (home)- VILLA - 44
 
P58- Wednesday February 20th- 4:30 Winner of P58 - VILLA-52
at Villa Maria High School  
  P76- Tuesday February 26th-5:00 DH
  at Lower Canada College Villa Maria High School
3rd place- ECS - 32   Game MVP: Bjeanx Barba- VILLA
   
1st place- WIC-46
Midget Girls Division III- 2 Sections ( 8 teams - Top 4 overall)
Semi Final Final Champions
1A/B (home)-BIAL-31
  Winner of P5- HZHS - 51
P5- Tuesday February 12th-3:45   
at Bialik High School  
  P61-Wednesday February 20th-3:15
 4A/B- HZHS-32 at Hebrew Academy Hebrew Academy
    Game MVP: Eliana Eisenberg - HA
2A/B (home)-HA-32  
   Winner of P6-HA - 59
P6- Tuesday February 12th-3:45 
at Hebrew Academy
 
 3A/B- STUDY-22
Midget Girls Division IV - 1 Section (6 teams - Top 4 overall)
Tie-Breaker Semi Final Final Champions
FEB 21st- BHS PTI-Alternate date Feb 25th
1st place (home) - BHS - 20
   
P50- Tuesday, February 19th-4:00 DH Winner of P50 - BHS (home)-31
at Beaconsfield High School  
RIVHS (home)-31    
     
TB4- Friday February 15th-4:00 4th place - RIVHS - 19  
at Riverdale High School   P71-Monday, February 25th-4:00
TRAF-22 at Beaconsfield HS Pierrefonds Comp. High School
    Game MVP: Bianca Di Pasquale-PCHS
2nd place (home) - PCHS - 26  
   
P51- Tuesday, February 19th-3:45  
at Pierrefonds Comp. High School  Winner of P51 - PCHS-41
   
   
3rd place - MAI - 13  
Bantam Boys Division II- 2 Sections (9 teams - Top 6 overall)
Quarter Final Semi Final Final Champions
Feb 18th- EMSB PED DAY-alternate feb 15th
LOY- PED DAY the 18th- Carnival the 15th
1st place A/B (home) -SELW - 65
 
P35-Monday Feb 18th-3:45 DH
at Selwyn House  Winner of P35 - SELW (home team) - 32
4th place A/B (home) - LCC -56    
     
P24- Friday February 15th- 2:00  DH  Winner of P24 -LCC - 58  
at Lower Canada College  
   
   
5th place A/B (seed 5- BIAL-43 P62- Wednesday February 20th-4:00 Loyola High School
  at Loyola High School Game MVP: Eshai Rasheed Lawal-McKend - LOY
3rd place A/B (home) -HA-65  
   
P23- Monday  February 15th-5:00 TH Winner of P23-HA - 54  
at Hebrew Academy    
  P36-Tuesday February 19th-4:00  
  at Loyola High School Winner of P36 - LOY - 50
6th place A/B (seed 6)- WHS-35  
   
2nd place A/B (home) -LOY - 70
Bantam Boys Division  III- 1 Section (6 teams - Top 4 overall)
Semi Final Final Champions
1st place (home) - PCHS-56
 
P7- Friday  February 15th- 3:30 Winner of P7 - PCHS - 51
CSA-38 at Pierrefonds Comp. High School  
     
TB2- Monday, February 11th - 5:00 DH 4th place -CSA- 40 P56- Tuesday February 19th- 5:00 TH
at West Island College at home of the higher seed Pierrefonds Comprehensive HS
WIC  (home)-34   Game MVP: Briesen Savoury-Roach - PCHS
 
3rd place - MAI-50  
  Winner of P8-MAI - 32
P8- Tuesday February 12th- 3:45
at Herzliah High School
 
2nd place (home) - HZHS-42
Bantam Boys Division  IV - 2 Section (8 teams - Top 4 overall)
Semi Final Final Champions
** IF KUPER MAKES THE FINAL IT WILL BE PLAYED MONDAY FEB 25TH**
1st place A/B (home) -KUPER-49
 
P59- Thursday February 21st-3:00
at Kuper Academy Winner of P59- KUPER-48
   
   
 4th place A/B (seed 4)- MACD-37  
 
P78-Monday February 25th-2:30 TH
at home of the higher seed Kuper Academy
 
 
3rd place A/B ( seed 3) - STG - 25  
   
P60- Wednesday Feb 20th-3:15 DH  
at home of the higher seed  Winner of P60- VILLA-31
 
 
2nd place A/B (home)  - VILLA - 41
Bantam Girls Division II- 1 Section (7 teams -top 4 overall)
Semi Final Final Champions
If a Jewish School advances, the finals will be played on Tuesday, February 19th (Spring Break)
1st place (home)- HA-35
 
P13-Monday February 18th-3:45 TH  Winner of P13  - HA - 24
at Hebrew Academy  
   
4th place - BIAL-21  
P57- Wednesday, February 20th - 5:30 Lower Canada College
 3rd place - VILLA-20 at Hebrew Academy Game MVP: Lauren Steinberg - LCC
   
P14-Thursday  February 14th-4:45 DH  
at Lower Canada College Winner of P14 - LCC - 52
 
 
2nd place (home) - LCC-54
Bantam Girls Division IV- 2  Sections  (8 teams - Top 4 Overall)
Semi Final Final Champions
1st place A/B (home) (seed 1)- STG-23
 
P74- Monday February 25th- 4:30 Winner of P74-WHS - 18
at St George's School of Mtl.  
   
   
4th place A/B (seed 4)- WHS-26 P79- Wednesday February 27th-3:45
at Westwood High School Jr.
  Westwood High School  
  Game MVP: Emilie Coutlee - WWHS
3rd place A/B (seed 3)- WIC-24  
   
P75- Monday February 25th- 3:45 Winner of P75-WWHS - 43
at Westwood High School Jr. 
 
 
2nd place A/B (home) - WWHS-36